Boil Water Advisory Lifted

By October 5, 2015Headlines

News Release

Boil Water Advisory Lifted

Mayor Joseph “Joe” Owens is advising the public that the West Columbia boil water advisory for the following areas has been lifted:

All West Columbia water customers in the area bordered by US HWY 1 to the north, Watling Road to the west, Airport Boulevard to the south, and I-26 to the east.

All West Columbia water customers in the area bordered by the Saluda River to the north; I-26 to the west; Airport Boulevard and Cayce city limits to the south; and Congaree River to the east.

The areas are also highlighted in yellow on the attached map.

Boil Water Map 10-4-15

A boil water advisory was issued by city officials out of a precaution to address possible sewer overflow issues due to flooding in areas along the Saluda and Congaree Rivers. Mayor Owens has advised that tests of the water system have not indicated any bacterial contamination of the water.

Water customers may check the City of West Columbia website at www.westcolumbiasc.gov for updates on all boil water advisories. The boil water advisory previously issued for Woodberry Road is still in effect.

Water customers may also contact customer service at City Hall between 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday at 803.791.1880. Emergencies occurring after hours and on weekends and holidays should be reported to the West Columbia Police Department at 803.794.0721.

Members of the media can contact Mayor Joe Owens for further information.

Issued at 12:20 PM on Monday, October 5, 2015.

X